Hinweis: PAS - Eltern - Kind - Entfremdung |
[…] The parent can be placed on parole and assigned to a parole officer who can report to the court failure to comply with ordered visitation. A few days in a local jail would generally suffice to help such a parent cease and desist from the PAS-inducing programming. Some courts have the power to punish contemnors in other ways, for example, the suspension of a driver’s license or ordering public service duty for a month or two. In the state of Pennsylvania parents who disobey court orders related to visitation or custody may be punished in one or more of the following ways (23 Pa. C.S.A. 4346): (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six monthsSimilarly, in the State of California, §278.5 of the California Penal code provides for: Additional Punishment.
(a) Every person who takes, entices away, keeps. withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of the right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.
Another approach that would prove useful is for the courts to find an
older child (11-16) to be in contempt of court if he (she) does not visit
with the alienated parent. Once found to be in contempt, the youngster
can be placed in a juvenile detention center for a few days to reconsider